General

Nutrition and Catering Consultancy Pty Ltd ACN 084 734 145 (referred to in this document as we, us or our) recognises that your privacy is very important and is committed to protecting the personal information it collects from you. However, we are not required to comply with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and while not purporting to be a statement of compliance with the Privacy Act, this document sets out how we will manage your personal information

Collection

Types of information collected

We may collect and hold personal information about you, that is, information that can identify you, and is relevant to providing you with the services you are seeking.

Purpose of collection

The personal information that we collect and hold about you, depends on your interaction with us. Generally, we will collect, use and hold your personal information for the purposes of:

(a) providing services to you or someone else you know;

(b) providing you with information about, professional events, products and other topics relevant to the functions of our website, from time to time;

(c) providing you with information about other services that we, our related entities and other organisations that we have affiliations with, offer that may be of interest to you;

(d) facilitating our internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal requirements; and

(e) analysing our services and customer needs with a view to developing new or improved services.

 

Method of collection

Personal information will generally be collected directly from you through the use of any of our standard forms, over the internet, via email, or through a telephone conversation with you. There may, however, be some instances where personal information about you will be collected indirectly because it is unreasonable or impractical to collect personal information directly from you. We will usually notify you about these instances in advance, or where that is not possible, as soon as reasonably practicable after the information has been collected.

Failure to provide information

If the personal information you provide to us is incomplete or inaccurate, we may be unable to provide you, or someone else you know, with the services you, or they, are seeking.

Internet users

If you access our website, we may collect additional personal information about you in the form of your IP address and domain name.

Our website uses cookies. The main purpose of cookies is to identify users and to prepare customised web pages for them. Cookies do not identify you personally, but they may link back to a database record about you. We use cookies to monitor usage of our website and to create a personal record of when you visit our website and what pages you view so that we may serve you more effectively.

Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and linked websites are not subject to our privacy policies and procedures.

Use and disclosure

Generally, we only use or disclose personal information about you for the purposes for which it was collected (as set out above). We may disclose personal information about you to:

(a) service providers, who assist us in operating our business, and these service providers may not be required to comply with our privacy policy; and

(b) our related entities and other organisations with whom we have affiliations, so that those organisations may provide you with information about services and various promotions.

Security

We store your personal information in electronic form. The security of your personal information is important to us.

Access

You may access the personal information we hold about you, upon making a written request. We will try to acknowledge your request within 14 days of its receipt, and to provide you with access to the information requested within 30 days. We may charge you a reasonable fee for processing your request.

We may decline a request for access to personal information in circumstances prescribed by the Privacy Act.

If, upon receiving access to your personal information or at any other time, you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify us immediately. We will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.

Feedback

If you have any queries or concerns about our privacy policy or the way we handle your personal information, please contact our privacy officer at:

PO Box 305 Nambucca Heads NSW 2448
Contact us at https://nutritioncateringhub.com.au/contact-us/

More information

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the federal privacy commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au

Thanks for visiting…

...and please let us know if there's something you couldn't find or any way we can help. Use the contact form or social media links on the right.

Privacy policy

Terms and conditions

Connect with us

Subscribe to the NAC GH Newsletter

Search the site